We have full details of thousands of classes and activities for babies, toddlers and pre school children all local to you

Kids Activity Awards

The National What's On 4 Kids Awards 2017! Well done to all our finalists, highly commendeds and winners!

NatWest Kids Awards Sponsor

The 11th National What's On 4 Kids Awards 2017 with headline sponsor Strider Bike was held on the afternoon of October 4, hosted by NatWest in the heart of the City of London at their prestigious 280 Bishopsgate location.

With exciting NEW categories & an inspiring new venue, we are delighted to announce that we enjoyed one of most successful & inspiring campaigns ever!

Huge THANK YOU to our headline sponsor Strider Bike- supporting us to ensure that the UK's parents and carers can once again enjoy the chance to shout about who is the very best in the world of kids' clubs, classes, teachers & party providers!

Every nominee and finalist deserved to be congratulated on getting this far in the UK's leading and longest established awards for the sector. 2017 was an exceptional year with voting very fierce across all the categories right up to the end so thank you to everyone for being part of the action! 

What's On 4 and Strider Bike are delighted to reveal the results of our 2017 National What's On 4 Kids Awards .

 

Now Baby Kids Awards Sponsor

 

 

 

owow chocolates awards sponsor

 

 

 sensory Time awards sponsor

 

 
 mm kids awards sponsor
 

 first stop awards sponsor

 

 sponsor awards

 

 strider bike

 

baby ballet
 Miglio awards sponsor
 

 kids awards sponsor MagiKats

 

mumandworking.co.uk jobs for mums

 

 NatWest Kids Awards Sponsor

 

 

2017 kids awards


 

 

moo music kids awards sponsor

 

 

blackcurrant babies

 

 

konfidence kids awards sponsor

 sponsor logo

 CAA Kids awards sponsor

 

 

Hartbeeps Kids Awards Sponsor

 

Best Pre/Post Natal Activity or Parenting Education Class as sponsored by NowBaby 

Winner

WaterBumps Bristol & Bath

Highly Commended

Daisy First Aid

Finalists

Aquatic Harmony, Best Beginning, Sling Swing

Best New Activity for Children as sponsored by Owow Chocolates

Winner

Drama Tots

Highly Commended

Music Makers and Shakers LTD

Finalists

Adventure Babies story & sensory adventures (CAA Member)
Sensory Time UK (CAA Member)Wild Planet Explorers

Best Children's Party Supplier

Winner

Shooting Stars Football Academy

Highly Commended

Jollytots & Cookies Lanarkshire

Finalists

Be My Bear Ltd,  Happily Ever After Princess Agency, Hooray Soft Play

Best Independent Activity for children aged 5 to 12 as sponsored by Sensory Time

Winner

EdStart (CAA Member)

Highly Commended

Zest Academy

Finalists

FUTUNITY UK, K S SwimSchool, The Kids Kitchen

Best Franchised/Licensed Activity for Children aged 5 to 12 as sponsored by Morton Michel 

Winner

La Jolie Ronde Languages for Children

Highly Commended

Kidslingo (CAA Member)

Finalists

Lingotot (CAA Member)Little Voices Limited, Spanish Amigos

Best Product Supporting Children’s Activities at Home as sponsored by Silly Eric

Winner

Water Babies Splash Mirror (CAA Member)

Highly Commended

Daisy First Aid Kit

Finalists

BilinguaSing Spanish & French CD's (CAA Member)East Coast Nursery in association with Baby Sensory (CAA Member) 'Say Hello' Tummy Time Discovery, Gotrovo Treasure Hunt Game

Best Independent Children's Party Entertainment as sponsored by babyballet

Winner

Limelight Entertainment

Highly Commended

Disco Factory UK

Finalists

Jumping Jacks Parties, Love Rara Ltd, Love-Trust- Fairydust (Fairydust Entertainment)

Best Independent Activity for the Under 5s - South as sponsored by First Stop

Winner

Zest Academy

Highly Commended

Little Owl Book Club

Finalists

Aquatic Harmony, Liv2dance Ashford Kent, Twinkle Tots Music

North - as sponsored by Strider Bike

Winner

The Baby Hub

Highly Commended

Squidgers Baby Swim School

Finalists

AJ's playdays LTD, Shooting Stars Football Academy

Sugar lumps

East - as sponsored by Strider Bike

Winner

Mini Moosic

Highly Commended

precious moments baby massage and yoga

Finalists

Beat Feet Academy of Dance, Little People's Drama Company
Tiny Tots Dance

West and Wales - as sponsored by Strider Bike

Winner

Sensory Time UK (CAA Member)

Highly Commended

Teddy-cation

Finalists

Baby Glowbugs, Dandy Development, Little Fizz

Northern Ireland and Scotland as sponsored by Strider Bike

Winner

Bonding With Baby

Highly Commended

Baby n You

Finalists

Central Scotland Ballet School, Garioch Sports Centre

Most Outstanding Activity Leader for children aged 5 to 12 as sponsored by Miglio Designer Jewellery

Winner

Annie Harding - Kidslingo Cardiff (CAA Member)

Highly Commended

Michelle Marsland - Lingotot Newcastle (CAA Member)

Finalists

Ashley Greenhalgh - EdStart Rochdale (CAA Member)Chris Mitchell - Smart Play
Nicole Freeman - The Kids' Kitchen

Lifetime Achievement Award

For an individual with significant service history within the sector and who goes above and beyond to promote and advance the industry at the very highest levels, both in the UK and overseas.

Winner - Steve Franks

Most Outstanding Activity Leader for the Under 5s - South as sponsored by MagiKats

Winner

Sophie Lamming - Baby Sensory Milton Keynes (CAA Member)

Highly Commended

Becky MacLean - Kidslingo Frenchtastic Spanishtastic (CAA Member)

Finalists

Ali Hider - Moo Music Winchester
Melissa Down - Lingotot Southampton (CAA Member)
Nicola Ball - Baby Sensory Chichester, Havant & Petersfield (CAA Member)

North

Winner

Jill Toogood - Toddler Sense Stockport (CAA Member)

Highly Commended

Antonia Wray - Little Learners Gateshead West (CAA Member)

Finalists

Ashley Whitehead - Lingotot Sale & Altrincham (CAA Member)
Heather Massey - Toddler Sense Beverley (CAA Member)
Vicki Moore - Kalma Baby Durham (CAA Member)

East

Winner

Vicky Woodings - Baby Sensory Derby (CAA Member)

Highly Commended

Sarah-Jane Fielder - Hartbeeps Thurrock, Upminster and Hornchurch (CAA Member)

Finalists

Claire Shaw - Baby Sensory Derby East (CAA Member)
Jessica Willingale - Little Learners Durham (CAA Member)
Marie Madej - Baby Sensory, Central Derbyshire (CAA Member)

West and Wales as sponsored by Blog Authentic

Winner

Tracy Bees - Jo Jingles Bristol

Highly Commended
Vicky Oliver - Baby Sensory Bristol North (CAA Member)

Finalists

Bex Quinn - Bristol Water Babies (CAA Member)
Melanie Blake - Baby Sensory Mid Cornwall (CAA Member)
Melissa Harvey - Toddler Sense Sutton Coldfield (CAA Member)

Northern Ireland and Scotland

Winner

Debbie Kelso - Water Babies Edinburgh Scotland (CAA Member)

Highly Commended

Lisa Jameson, Baby Sensory and Toddler Sense, Lanarkshire and South Glasgow (CAA Member)

Finalists

Claire Puzey - Baby Sensory Dundee (CAA Member)
Diane Macdonald - Hartbeeps Bathgate (CAA Member)
Sheryl Bewick- Baby Sensory Aberdeen Central (CAA Member)

Best Franchised/Licenced Children's Party Entertainment as sponsored by mumandworking.co.uk

Winner

Baby Sensory (CAA Member)

Highly Commended

ARTventurers (CAA Member)

Finalists

Cook Stars Limited, Smart Raspberry Ltd (CAA Member)Toddler Sense (CAA Member)

Best not-for-profit, CIC or charity offering activities, clubs, classes or groups for families, babies or children as sponsored by NatWest

Winner

Cha Char Chimps CIC

Highly Commended

Daisy Foundation

Finalists

Warwickshire Wildlife Trust
what makes you different makes you beautiful: special needs support network
Zest Academy

Best Franchised/Licensed Pre-Schooler Activity – Up to 25 franchisees/licensees as sponsored by Moo Music

Winner

ARTventurers (CAA Member)

Highly Commended

Boogie Beat music and movement

Finalists

BilinguaSing (CAA Member)Little Learners (CAA Member)Tiny Toes Ballet Newport and Abergavenny

Best Franchised/Licensed Baby & Toddler Activity - Up to 25 franchisees/licensees as sponsored by Little Pickles Markets

Winner

ARTventurers (CAA Member)

Highly Commended

Boogie Beat music and movement

Finalists

Little Learners (CAA Member)Sling Swing, SwimKidz (CAA Member)

Best Franchised/Licensed Pre-Schooler Activity – More than 25 franchisees/licensees as sponsored by Blackcurrant Babies

Winner

Water Babies (CAA Member)

Highly Commended

Hartbeeps (CAA Member)

Finalists

Kidslingo (CAA Member)Moo Music, Toddler Sense (CAA Member)

Best Franchised/Licensed Baby & Toddler Activity – More than 25 franchisees/licensees as sponsored by Konfidence

Winner

Baby Sensory (CAA Member)

Highly Commended

Water Babies (CAA Member)

Finalists

Hartbeeps (CAA Member)
Jo Jingles
Moo Music

Industry Champion of the Year as sponsored by The Children's Activities Association

Winner

Chris Irwin - EdStart Health and Fitness Software (CAA Member)

Highly Commended

Carol Rose - AlphaBake Cookery (CAA Member)
Steve Franks - Water Babies (CAA Member)

Finalists

Alicia Cronin - Smart Raspberry (CAA Member)
Anne-Marie Martin - diddi dance/under 1 roof kids (CAA Member)
Emma Garbett - Adventure Babies (CAA Member)
Hayley Azzopardi - Sensory Time (CAA Member)
Ian Sharland - Baby Sensory (CAA Member)

Most Outstanding Community Group Volunteer for Children or Families as sponsored by Hartbeeps

Winner

Steve Powell - EKA Martial Arts

Highly Commended

Hayley Azzopardi - Sensory Time UK (CAA Member)

Finalists

Faye Deane - Castanet kids
Heidi Moran - Zest Academy
Nicola Enoch - The Ups of Downs

Many congratulations to all finalists. The 2018 awards will be launched from December with nominations opening in January - if you want information on supporting or speaking at this fantastic celebratory event please contact suzanneb@whatson4.co.uk or mel@whatson4.co.uk