We have full details of thousands of classes and activities for babies, toddlers and pre school children all local to you


Kids Activity Awards

The National What's On 4 Kids Awards 2018 with Morton Michel! 

NatWest Kids Awards Sponsor

The 12th National What's On 4 Kids Awards 2018 with headline sponsor Morton Michel was held on the afternoon of October 3, hosted by NatWest in the heart of the City of London at their prestigious 280 Bishopsgate location.

With exciting NEW categories & an array of special guests we had  another highly successful & inspiring event!

A massive 70,000 votes were recorded this year!

Each finalist deserves to be congratulated in the UK's leading and longest established awards for the sector. 2018 was an exceptional year with voting very fierce across all the categories right up to the end so thank you to everyone for being part of the action! 

Every finalist was invited to attend the awards on October 3 with our special event VIP guests Dick and Dom! 

 

Finalists

 award sponsor

 

 award category sponsor

 award category sponsor

 award category sponsor

  award category sponsor

 award category sponsor

 award category sponsor

 award category sponsor

 award category sponsor

 

 award category sponsor

 

 headline sponsor

 

 award category sponsor

award category sponsor

 

award category sponsor

 award category sponsor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Pre/Post Natal Activity or Parenting Education Class as sponsored by Miglio

WaterBumps - Winner
KalmaMamas - Highly Commended
Devon Antenatal & First Aid
Dream Time Baby Massage
KeepaBeat (CAA Member)

Best New Activity for Children as sponsored by Caudwell Children

The Sensory Sessions - Winner
Jump In Trampoline Park, Aberdeen - Highly Commended
Little World of Play
Music Movers and Groovers
Teddy-cation

Best Independent Children's Party Entertainer or Supplier as sponsored by Clarita Digital

Disco Factory UK - Winner
Parties with a Princess - Highly Commended
Limelight Entertainment UK
Mini Moosic
Wigwams and Wishes

Best Independent Activity for children aged 5 to 12 as sponsored by Razzamataz

Jump In Trampoline Park Aberdeen - Winner
Stage Door Arts - Highly Commended
LIV2DANCE
Street Struck Dance
The Warrior Academy

Best Product Supporting Children’s Activities at Home as sponsored by Bioviva

Baby Sensory & East Coast Nursery - "Say Hello" To Tummy Time (CAA Member) - Winner
babyballet - babyballet Class Favourites and Twinkle's Surprise Birthday Party DVD (CAA Member) - Highly Commended
BilinguaSing - French and Spanish sing-along CD's (CAA Member)
Gymboree Play & Music - Gymboree Bubble Ooodles
Lingotot - Lingotunes (CAA Member)

Best Franchised/Licensed Activity for Children aged 5 to 12 as sponsored by ClassBiz

La Jolie Ronde Languages for Children - Winner
Kidslingo (CAA Member) - Highly Commended
Make Believe
Razzamataz Theatre School
The Creation Station (CAA Member)

Best Independent Baby and Toddler Activity for the Under 5s as sponsored by Ethiqana

Bumble Tots - Winner
Baby Glowbugs - Highly Commended
Lindy Lou's Adventures in Music

The Sensory Sessions

Tiny Tots Dance

Best Independent Pre-Schooler Activity for the Under 5's as sponsored by Tumble Tots  @tumbletotshq

Believe & Be - Winner
Little World of Play - Highly Commended
Mini Moosic
Mrs Bun the Baker
Tiny Tots Dance

Most Outstanding Activity Leader for children aged 5 to 12 as sponsored by Jag Tag

Becky MacLean - Kidslingo Ltd, Plymouth (CAA Member) - Winner

Becky Lane - Movin Monkeez, Basingstoke - Highly Commended

Ashley Greenhalgh - EdStart, Rochdale (CAA Member)

Heidi Moran - Zest Academy, Ramsgate

Michelle Marsland - Lingotot Tyne and Wear (CAA Member)

Most Outstanding Activity Leader for the Under 5s - South-East

Sophie Lamming - Baby Sensory, Milton Keynes (CAA Member) - Winner
Jocasta Robinson - Babyballet, Dartford, Bexley and Bromley (CAA Member) - Highly Commended
Faye Wood - Toddler Sense, Southampton (CAA Member)
Jo Urquhart - Baby Sensory, Crawley Region (CAA Member)
Nicola Ball - Baby Sensory, Chichester, Emsworth, Havant & Petersfield (CAA Member)

South-West, Wales and West

Alick Willis - Rugbytots, SE Cheshire & Staffordshire Moorlands - Winner
Claire Edwards - Water Babies, Chester, Wirral and North Wales (CAA Member) - Highly Commended
Nikki Harris - Water Babies, Chester, Wirral and North Wales (CAA Member)
Stacey Jolly - Baby Sensory, South Devon (CAA Member)
Vicky Woodings - Baby Sensory, Moira, Burton and Lichfield (CAA Member)

North

Vicky Thompson - Kalma Baby, South Tyneside (CAA Member) - Winner
Donna Al-amrie - Water Babies, South Yorkshire (CAA Member) - Highly Commended
Brooke Firth - Baby Sensory, North Huddersfield (CAA Member)
Carolyn Hunter - Baby Sensory, Rotherham (CAA Member)
Frances Woodrow - Hartbeeps Gateshead, South Shields and County Durham (CAA Member)

East

Marie Madej - Baby Sensory, Central Derbyshire (CAA Member) - Winner
Elaine Bielby - Music with Mummy, Lincoln & Surrounding Villages - Highly Commended
Emma Hilditch - Baby Sensory, Mansfield, Southwell and Ollerton (CAA Member)
Emma Renouf - Gymboree Play & Music, Norwich
Shelley Jones - Baby Sensory, Brentwood (CAA Member)

London

Amanda Trelfa - Water Babies, London South East (CAA Member) - Winner
Nandita Shah - Baby Sensory, North Harrow (CAA Member) - Highly Commended
Anita Anand - Caterpillar Music, Hampstead
Joanne Pagaduan - Hartbeeps, Barnet & Enfield (CAA Member)
Nicky Willson - babyballet, Greenwich, Dulwich and Blackheath (CAA Member)

Northern Ireland and Scotland

Diane Macdonald - Hartbeeps, West Lothian (CAA Member) - Winner
Louise Lenihan - Kidslingo, Glasgow South (CAA Member) - Highly Commended
Cheryl Gray - ARTventurers, Inverclyde & North Ayrshire (CAA Member)
Claire Puzey - Baby Sensory, Dundee (CAA Member)
Diane Macdonald - Hartbeeps, West Lothian (CAA Member) - Winner
Sarah Cherry - Water Babies, Scotland (CAA Member)

Best Franchised/Licenced Children's Party Entertainment or Supplier as sponsored by Kelly Reeves Photography

ARTventurers (CAA Member) - Highly Commended
Baby Sensory (CAA Member) - Winner
Boogie Beat music and movement
The Creation Station (CAA Member)
Toddler Sense (CAA Member)

Best not-for-profit, CIC or charity offering activities, clubs, classes or groups for families, babies or children as sponsored by NatWest

York Inspirational Kids - Winner
Stage Door Arts - Highly Commended
Clart About Ltd
Duckegg Theatre Company
Warwickshire Wildlife Trust

Best Franchised/Licensed Baby & Toddler Activity - up to 15 franchisees/licensees as sponsored by Icon Training

Kalma Baby LTD (CAA Member) - Winner
Messy Monkeys - Highly Commended
Sounds Right Phonics Classes
The Little Play Cafe, Tunbridge Wells
BilinguaSing (CAA Member)

Best Franchised/Licensed Baby & Toddler Activity - 15 to 50 franchisees/licensees as sponsored by babyballet®

Tots Play UK Ltd - Winner
ARTventurers (CAA Member) - Highly Commended
Gymboree Play & Music UK
Little Learners (CAA Member)
Splat Messy Play Ltd (CAA Member)

Best Franchised/Licensed Baby & Toddler Activity - more than 50 franchisees/licensees as sponsored by Morton Michel

Baby Sensory (CAA Member) - Winner
Hartbeeps (CAA Member) - Highly Commended
babyballet (CAA Member)
Jo Jingles Ltd
Water Babies (CAA Member)

Best Franchised/Licensed Pre-Schooler Activity – up to 15 franchisees/licensees as sponsored by mumandworking

Drama Tots UK - Winner
Sounds Right Phonics Classes - Highly Commended
Mini Monkey Gym UK Ltd
Tappy Toes (CAA Member)
BilinguaSing (CAA Member)

Best Franchised/Licensed Pre-Schooler Activity – 15 to 50 franchisees/licensees as sponsored by Potato Print

ARTventurers (CAA Member) - Winner
Little Learners (CAA Member) - Highly Commended
diddi dance (CAA Member)
Gymboree Play & Music UK
Mini Professors (CAA Member)

Best Franchised/Licensed Pre-Schooler Activity - more than 50 franchisees/licensees as sponsoredby Blackcurrant Babies

Toddler Sense (CAA Member) - Winner
Rugbytots Ltd - Highly Commended
Water Babies Ltd (CAA Member)
Kidslingo (CAA Member)
Moo Music

Industry Champion of the Year as sponsored by The Children's Activities Association

Chris Irwin - EdStart (CAA Member) - Highly Commended
Claire O'Connor - babyballet (CAA Member) - Winner
Ellie Baker - BilinguaSing (CAA Member)
Sarah Cressall - The Creation Station (CAA Member)
Angela Sterling - Lingotot (CAA Member)
Anna Neville - Kidslingo (CAA Member)

Most Outstanding Community Group Volunteer for Children or Families as sponsored by Hartbeeps

Ruth Thompson, York Inspirational Kids - Winner

Heidi Moran, Stage Door Arts - Highly Commended

Kirsty Summers, Baby Signing Lincoln

Cameron Osburn, Adversity United